City

Ravenden, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Lawrence County  ·  Arkansas

👥1,351Population
💰$37,717Median HH Income▼ 51% below avg
🎂47.4Median Age
🏠$55,900Median Home Value▼ 80% below avg
🎓18.4%College Grads▼ 52% below avg
📊9.3%Unemployment▲ 91% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.2% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.9%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 0.1%Other: 3.3%Race
White95.9%
Hispanic0.7%
Black0.1%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
36%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty19.1% ▲ 91% above avg
College Grads18.4% ▼ 52% below avg
Unemployment9.3% ▲ 91% above avg
No HS Diploma10 (1.2%)
HS Graduate342 (41.7%)
Some College109 (13.3%)
Associates208 (25.4%)
Bachelors57 (7%)
Graduate Degree94 (11.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 41.7%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 25.4%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad41.7%
Some College13.3%
Associates25.4%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 24.9%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter24.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
36%
$50k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,717 ▼ 51% below avg
Median Home Value$55,900 ▼ 80% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$548/mo
Total Housing Units946
Vacant Units388

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
42%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
30%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
55%
About Ravenden, AR

Ravenden is a city in Arkansas, located in Lawrence County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,351 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.4 years.

Economically, Ravenden is a lower-income community. The median household income of $37,717 is well below the national average. Approximately 19.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.3%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Ravenden is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $55,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $548 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ravenden is less-educated. 18.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.93%).

Ravenden, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Ravenden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72459 1,351 $37,717 $55,900 $548 9.3% 18.4% 75.1%