US ZIP Code
72459

Ravenden, AR

Lawrence County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 1,351 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $37,717 Median HH Income
▼ 51% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 47.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $55,900 Median Home Value
▼ 80% below avg ↓ 43% since 2019
🎓 18.4% College Grads
▼ 52% below avg
📊 9.3% Unemployment
▲ 91% above avg ↑ 1455% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72459
CityRavenden
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyLawrence County
Area Code327/870
Elevation425 ft
Latitude36.271449
Longitude-91.297478
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05075
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.2% (718) Female 46.9% (633) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.9%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 0.1%Other: 3.3%Race
White95.9%
Hispanic0.7%
Black0.1%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
36%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty19.1% ▲ 91% above avg
College Grads18.4% ▼ 52% below avg
Unemployment9.3% ▲ 91% above avg
No HS Diploma10 (1.2%)
HS Graduate342 (41.7%)
Some College109 (13.3%)
Associates208 (25.4%)
Bachelors57 (7%)
Graduate Degree94 (11.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 41.7%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 25.4%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad41.7%
Some College13.3%
Associates25.4%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 24.9%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter24.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
36%
$50k–100k
32%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,717 ▼ 51% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$55,900 ▼ 80% below avg ↓ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$548/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units946
Vacant Units388
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
42%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
30%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units946
Vacant388
Owner Occupied75.1%
Renter Occupied24.9%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72459 is in Ravenden, AR, in Lawrence County.
ZIP code 72459 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72459 is in Lawrence County, AR.
ZIP 72459 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72459 is 1,351 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72459 is $37,717 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72459 is $55,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72459

ZIP code 72459 is located in Ravenden, Arkansas, within Lawrence County. With a population of 1,351, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.4 years. Economically, 72459 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $37,717 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72459 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $55,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $548 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 43% since 2019.

The population of 72459 is primarily White (95.93%). Residents are less-educated — 18.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.1%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 72459 stands at 9.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 72459 in Ravenden, AR is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,351 residents, a median household income of $37,717, and a median home value of $55,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.