City

Norfork, AR

2 ZIP codes  ·  Baxter County  ·  Arkansas

👥1,853Population
💰$37,961Median HH Income▼ 50% below avg
🎂42.2Median Age
🏠$102,900Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓18.0%College Grads▼ 54% below avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.5% Female 47.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 3%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.9%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic5.2%
Black3.0%
Asian0.1%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
23%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
19%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty27.0% ▲ 170% above avg
College Grads18.0% ▼ 54% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate398 (37.7%)
Some College328 (31%)
Associates141 (13.3%)
Bachelors117 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree73 (6.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.7%Some College: 31%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 6.9%Edu
HS Grad37.7%
Some College31.0%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate6.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.2%Renter: 22.8%Tenure
Owner77.2%
Renter22.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
38%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,961 ▼ 50% below avg
Median Home Value$102,900 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$727/mo
Total Housing Units992
Vacant Units219

Income Distribution

Under $25k
40%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
52%
About Norfork, AR

Norfork is a city in Arkansas, located in Baxter County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 1,853 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.2 years.

Economically, Norfork is a lower-income community. The median household income of $37,961 is well below the national average. Approximately 27.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Norfork is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $102,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $727 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Norfork is less-educated. 18.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.77%).

Norfork, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Norfork
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72658 1,853 $37,961 $102,900 $727 5.0% 18.0% 77.2%