US ZIP Code
72658

Norfork, AR

Baxter County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 1,853 Population ↑ 33% since 2019
💰 $37,961 Median HH Income
▼ 50% below avg
🎂 42.2 Median Age ↓ 26% since 2019
🏠 $102,900 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019
🎓 18.0% College Grads
▼ 54% below avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 70% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72658
CityNorfork
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyBaxter County
Area Code327/870
Elevation446 ft
Latitude36.15042
Longitude-92.321486
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (972) Female 47.5% (881) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 3%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.9%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic5.2%
Black3.0%
Asian0.1%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
23%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
19%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs ↓ 26% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty27.0% ▲ 170% above avg
College Grads18.0% ▼ 54% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate398 (37.7%)
Some College328 (31%)
Associates141 (13.3%)
Bachelors117 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree73 (6.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.7%Some College: 31%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 6.9%Edu
HS Grad37.7%
Some College31.0%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate6.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.2%Renter: 22.8%Tenure
Owner77.2%
Renter22.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
38%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,961 ▼ 50% below avg
Median Home Value$102,900 ▼ 63% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$727/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units992
Vacant Units219
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
40%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
30%

1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units992
Vacant219
Owner Occupied77.2%
Renter Occupied22.8%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72658 is in Norfork, AR, in Baxter County.
ZIP code 72658 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72658 is in Baxter County, AR.
ZIP 72658 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72658 is 1,853 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72658 is $37,961 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72658 is $102,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72658

ZIP code 72658 is located in Norfork, Arkansas, within Baxter County. With a population of 1,853, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.2 years. Economically, 72658 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $37,961 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72658 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $102,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $727 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 26% since 2019.