City

Mc Neil, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Columbia County  ·  Arkansas

👥638Population
💰$36,121Median HH Income▼ 53% below avg
🎂36.5Median Age
🏠$57,600Median Home Value▼ 79% below avg
🎓32.9%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.9% Female 53.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66%Black: 30.6%Other: 3.5%Race
White66.0%
Black30.6%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
8%
18–24
26%
25–44
18%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.97
Below Poverty22.7% ▲ 127% above avg
College Grads32.9% ▼ 15% below avg
HS Graduate180 (47.7%)
Some College50 (13.3%)
Associates23 (6.1%)
Bachelors24 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree100 (26.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 47.7%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 6.1%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 26.5%Edu
HS Grad47.7%
Some College13.3%
Associates6.1%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate26.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.0%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
60%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,121 ▼ 53% below avg
Median Home Value$57,600 ▼ 79% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$513/mo
Total Housing Units462
Vacant Units138

Income Distribution

Under $25k
38%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
71%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
56%
About Mc Neil, AR

Mc Neil is a city in Arkansas, located in Columbia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 638 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.5 years.

Economically, Mc Neil is a lower-income community. The median household income of $36,121 is well below the national average. Approximately 22.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Mc Neil is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $57,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $513 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mc Neil is moderately educated. 32.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (65.99%).

Mc Neil, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Mc Neil
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
71752 638 $36,121 $57,600 $513 0.0% 32.9% 75.0%