City

Emerson, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Columbia County  ·  Arkansas

👥1,595Population
💰$63,050Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂30.7Median Age
🏠$142,000Median Home Value▼ 49% below avg
🎓21.6%College Grads▼ 44% below avg
📊1.3%Unemployment▼ 74% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.9% Female 51.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.1%Hispanic: 6.3%Black: 30.7%Other: 3.1%Race
White58.1%
Hispanic6.3%
Black30.7%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
16%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.79
Below Poverty18.1% ▲ 81% above avg
College Grads21.6% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 74% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.2%)
HS Graduate530 (57.7%)
Some College141 (15.3%)
Associates48 (5.2%)
Bachelors44 (4.8%)
Graduate Degree154 (16.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 57.7%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 5.2%Bachelors: 4.8%Graduate: 16.8%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad57.7%
Some College15.3%
Associates5.2%
Bachelors4.8%
Graduate16.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
26%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,050 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$142,000 ▼ 49% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$591/mo
Total Housing Units830
Vacant Units259

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
99%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
69%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
56%
About Emerson, AR

Emerson is a city in Arkansas, located in Columbia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,595 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.7 years.

Economically, Emerson is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,050 is below the national average. Approximately 18.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Emerson is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $142,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $591 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Emerson is less-educated. 21.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (58.12%).

Emerson, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Emerson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
71740 1,595 $63,050 $142,000 $591 1.3% 21.6% 79.0%