City

Huntsville, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  Arkansas

👥10,226Population
💰$55,500Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$165,600Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓18.8%College Grads▼ 51% below avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.3%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.4%Other: 20.1%Race
White73.3%
Hispanic4.2%
Black0.3%
Asian0.4%
Other20.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.80
Below Poverty15.1% ▲ 51% above avg
College Grads18.8% ▼ 51% below avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma100 (1.7%)
HS Graduate3,155 (52.8%)
Some College926 (15.5%)
Associates667 (11.2%)
Bachelors257 (4.3%)
Graduate Degree867 (14.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 52.8%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 4.3%Graduate: 14.5%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad52.8%
Some College15.5%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors4.3%
Graduate14.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.2%Renter: 19.8%Tenure
Owner80.2%
Renter19.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,500 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$165,600 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$614/mo
Total Housing Units4,440
Vacant Units826

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%
About Huntsville, AR

Huntsville is a city in Arkansas, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,226 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.9 years.

Economically, Huntsville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,500 is below the national average. Approximately 15.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.8%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Huntsville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $165,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $614 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Huntsville is less-educated. 18.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (73.25%).

Huntsville, AR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Huntsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72740 10,226 $55,500 $165,600 $614 4.8% 18.8% 80.2%