City

Hindsville, AR

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  Arkansas

👥2,181Population
💰$84,408Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂41.5Median Age
🏠$231,600Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓24.2%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.9% Female 43.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.5%Hispanic: 7%Other: 18.5%Race
White74.5%
Hispanic7.0%
Other18.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.79
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads24.2% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma18 (1.3%)
HS Graduate632 (46.5%)
Some College193 (14.2%)
Associates187 (13.8%)
Bachelors64 (4.7%)
Graduate Degree264 (19.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 46.5%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 4.7%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad46.5%
Some College14.2%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors4.7%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.6%Renter: 21.4%Tenure
Owner78.6%
Renter21.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,408 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$231,600 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$705/mo
Total Housing Units945
Vacant Units164

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%
About Hindsville, AR

Hindsville is a city in Arkansas, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,181 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.5 years.

Economically, Hindsville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,408 is near the national average. Approximately 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Hindsville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $231,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $705 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hindsville is less-educated. 24.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (74.46%).

Hindsville, AR offers residents above-average earning potential within Arkansas.

ZIP Codes in Hindsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
72738 2,181 $84,408 $231,600 $705 4.3% 24.2% 78.6%