County

Randolph County, AR

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Arkansas

👥17,295Population
💰$50,829Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$124,467Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓26.6%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
📊6.3%Unemployment▲ 28% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.4%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.5%Other: 4.1%Race
White89.4%
Hispanic2.5%
Black1.5%
Asian0.5%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty20.5% ▲ 105% above avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma175 (1.7%)
HS Graduate4,026 (38.5%)
Some College1,991 (19%)
Associates1,482 (14.2%)
Bachelors1,152 (11%)
Graduate Degree1,626 (15.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 38.5%Some College: 19%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 15.6%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad38.5%
Some College19.0%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate15.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.8%Renter: 28.2%Tenure
Owner71.8%
Renter28.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,829 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$124,467 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$680/mo
Total Housing Units7,798
Vacant Units1,282

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
54%
About Randolph County, AR

Randolph County is located in Arkansas and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 17,295 residents. With a median age of 39.04, it is a middle-aged county.

Randolph County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $50,828 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.3%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 20.5% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Randolph County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $124,467 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $680. Homeownership rates are high at 71.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Randolph County are primarily White (89.38%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 26.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Randolph County, AR is a working-class area in Arkansas. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Randolph County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
72413 Biggers 556 $69,375 $58,600 $819 9.2% 23.4%
72444 Maynard 1,670 $31,406 $131,600 $633 5.9% 25.2%
72449 O Kean 163 $53,571 $55,600 4.1% 28.8%
72455 Pocahontas 13,572 $52,640 $128,800 $690 6.4% 28.0%
72460 Ravenden Springs 794 $46,691 $529 4.9% 16.7%
72462 Reyno 356 $54,125 $76,400 $659 6.2% 20.1%
72478 Warm Springs 184 $46,500 $93,200 0.0% 0.0%