| ZIP Code | 72478 |
|---|---|
| City | Warm Springs |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Randolph County |
| Area Code | 327/870 |
| Elevation | 392 ft |
| Latitude | 36.465214 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -91.053688 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05121 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 30.3 yrs ↓ 35% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.06 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 10 (9.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 39 (38.6%) |
| Some College | 33 (32.7%) |
| Associates | 19 (18.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $46,500 ▼ 39% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $93,200 ▼ 67% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 109 |
| Vacant Units | 41 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.06 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 109 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 41 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.06 |
ZIP code 72478 is located in Warm Springs, Arkansas, within Randolph County. With a population of 184, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.3 years. Economically, 72478 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,500 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72478 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $93,200 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 83.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.
The population of 72478 is primarily White (93.48%).
Overall, ZIP code 72478 in Warm Springs, AR is characterized as working-class, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 184 residents, a median household income of $46,500, and a median home value of $93,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.