County

Greene County, AR

7 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Arkansas

👥44,746Population
💰$56,161Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$163,843Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓25.8%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊7.7%Unemployment▲ 57% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.3%Hispanic: 3.9%Black: 2.5%Asian: 0.4%Other: 3.5%Race
White89.3%
Hispanic3.9%
Black2.5%
Asian0.4%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads25.8% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 57% above avg
No HS Diploma259 (0.9%)
HS Graduate11,144 (40.7%)
Some College5,049 (18.4%)
Associates3,883 (14.2%)
Bachelors2,227 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree4,835 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 40.7%Some College: 18.4%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad40.7%
Some College18.4%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.5%Renter: 35.5%Tenure
Owner64.5%
Renter35.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,161 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$163,843 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$851/mo
Total Housing Units18,816
Vacant Units1,387

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%
About Greene County, AR

Greene County is located in Arkansas and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 44,746 residents. With a median age of 38.39, it is a middle-aged county.

Greene County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $56,160 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 7.7%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 16.6% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Greene County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $163,843 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $851. Homeownership rates are high at 64.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Greene County are primarily White (89.34%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 25.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Greene County, AR is a solidly middle-class area in Arkansas. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Greene County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
72412 Beech Grove 449 $72,260 $118,900 0.0% 36.7%
72425 Delaplaine 416 $53,844 $101,900 0.0% 38.4%
72436 Lafe 844 $55,909 $124,600 $630 0.0% 28.5%
72443 Marmaduke 2,573 $50,200 $111,900 $705 6.6% 23.7%
72450 Paragould 40,464 $56,390 $169,100 $865 8.1% 25.6%