US ZIP Code
72436

Lafe, AR

Greene County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 844 Population ↓ 14% since 2019
💰 $55,909 Median HH Income
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 47.9 Median Age
🏠 $124,600 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 28.5% College Grads
▼ 26% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72436
CityLafe
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyGreene County
Area Code327/870
Elevation370 ft
Latitude36.239729
Longitude-90.47999
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05055
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.4% (383) Female 54.6% (461) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.6%Other: 0.4%Race
White99.6%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
14%
45–64
45%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads28.5% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.5%)
HS Graduate302 (50.1%)
Some College51 (8.5%)
Associates75 (12.4%)
Bachelors90 (14.9%)
Graduate Degree82 (13.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 50.1%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 14.9%Graduate: 13.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad50.1%
Some College8.5%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors14.9%
Graduate13.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.5%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.5%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,909 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$124,600 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$630/mo ↓ 24% since 2019
Total Units390
Vacant Units38
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%

15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
32%

2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units390
Vacant38
Owner Occupied87.5%
Renter Occupied12.5%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72436 is in Lafe, AR, in Greene County.
ZIP code 72436 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72436 is in Greene County, AR.
ZIP 72436 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72436 is 844 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72436 is $55,909 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72436 is $124,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72436

ZIP code 72436 is located in Lafe, Arkansas, within Greene County. With a population of 844, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.9 years. Economically, 72436 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,909 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72436 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $124,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $630 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.