US ZIP Code
96080

Red Bluff, CA

Tehama County  ·  California

● Active
👥 31,149 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $63,365 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎂 40.2 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $314,600 Median Home Value
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 32.5% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 7.8% Unemployment
▲ 60% above avg ↓ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code96080
CityRed Bluff
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyTehama County
Area Code530
Elevation587 ft
Latitude40.16538
Longitude-122.441718
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (15,126) Female 51.4% (16,023) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.4%Hispanic: 19.3%Black: 1.5%Asian: 1.3%Other: 4%Race
White71.4%
Hispanic19.3%
Black1.5%
Asian1.3%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.2 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.53
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads32.5% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 60% above avg
No HS Diploma480 (2.4%)
HS Graduate5,807 (29.1%)
Some College2,686 (13.5%)
Associates4,493 (22.5%)
Bachelors2,466 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree4,021 (20.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 29.1%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 22.5%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 20.2%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad29.1%
Some College13.5%
Associates22.5%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate20.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.9%Renter: 36.1%Tenure
Owner63.9%
Renter36.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,365 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Median Home Value$314,600 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,140/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units13,008
Vacant Units961
Avg HH Size2.53

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units13,008
Vacant961
Owner Occupied63.9%
Renter Occupied36.1%
Avg HH Size2.53
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 96080 is in Red Bluff, CA, in Tehama County.
ZIP code 96080 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 96080 is in Tehama County, CA.
ZIP 96080 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 96080 is 31,149 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 96080 is $63,365 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 96080 is $314,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 96080

ZIP code 96080 is located in Red Bluff, California, within Tehama County. With a population of 31,149, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.2 years. Economically, 96080 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,365 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 96080 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $314,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,140 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 96080 is primarily White (71.44%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.4%. Household income has grown by 53% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 96080 stands at 7.8%, which is significantly above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 96080 in Red Bluff, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 31,149 residents, a median household income of $63,365, and a median home value of $314,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.