US ZIP Code
95404

Santa Rosa, CA

Sonoma County  ·  California

● Active
👥 37,317 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $102,802 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 42.0 Median Age
🏠 $865,900 Median Home Value
▲ 211% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 56.2% College Grads
▲ 45% above avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
▼ 9% below avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95404
CitySanta Rosa
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySonoma County
Area Code369/707
Elevation546 ft
Latitude38.525733
Longitude-122.690443
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.0% (17,897) Female 52.0% (19,420) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.7%Hispanic: 24.7%Black: 1.5%Asian: 7%Other: 5.4%Race
White60.7%
Hispanic24.7%
Black1.5%
Asian7.0%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads56.2% ▲ 45% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma603 (2.4%)
HS Graduate4,198 (16.7%)
Some College2,636 (10.5%)
Associates3,610 (14.3%)
Bachelors2,546 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree11,603 (46.1%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 16.7%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 46.1%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad16.7%
Some College10.5%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate46.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.3%Renter: 40.7%Tenure
Owner59.3%
Renter40.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
91%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,802 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$865,900 ▲ 211% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,890/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units16,850
Vacant Units1,208
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units16,850
Vacant1,208
Owner Occupied59.3%
Renter Occupied40.7%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95404 is in Santa Rosa, CA, in Sonoma County.
ZIP code 95404 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95404 is in Sonoma County, CA.
ZIP 95404 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95404 is 37,317 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95404 is $102,802 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95404 is $865,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95404

ZIP code 95404 is located in Santa Rosa, California, within Sonoma County. With a population of 37,317, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42 years. Economically, 95404 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,802 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95404 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $865,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,890 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (59.3%) and renters (40.7%). Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 95404 is majority White (60.69%). Residents are well-educated — 56.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.5%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95404 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 95404 in Santa Rosa, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 37,317 residents, a median household income of $102,802, and a median home value of $865,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.