US ZIP Code
95401

Santa Rosa, CA

Sonoma County  ·  California

● Active
👥 36,842 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $93,513 Median HH Income
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 39.9 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $628,900 Median Home Value
▲ 126% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 42.7% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 4.7% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95401
CitySanta Rosa
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySonoma County
Area Code369/707
Elevation94 ft
Latitude38.449137
Longitude-122.793752
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (18,119) Female 50.8% (18,723) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 46.5%Hispanic: 40.9%Black: 1.5%Asian: 5.6%Other: 4.9%Race
White46.5%
Hispanic40.9%
Black1.5%
Asian5.6%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads42.7% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,286 (5.4%)
HS Graduate6,087 (25.6%)
Some College2,511 (10.6%)
Associates3,718 (15.7%)
Bachelors2,680 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree7,459 (31.4%)

Education

No HS: 5.4%HS Grad: 25.6%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 31.4%Edu
No HS5.4%
HS Grad25.6%
Some College10.6%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate31.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.6%Renter: 43.5%Tenure
Owner56.6%
Renter43.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
73%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,513 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$628,900 ▲ 126% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,978/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units14,281
Vacant Units450
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units14,281
Vacant450
Owner Occupied56.6%
Renter Occupied43.5%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95401 is in Santa Rosa, CA, in Sonoma County.
ZIP code 95401 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95401 is in Sonoma County, CA.
ZIP 95401 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95401 is 36,842 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95401 is $93,513 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95401 is $628,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95401

ZIP code 95401 is located in Santa Rosa, California, within Sonoma County. With a population of 36,842, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.9 years. Economically, 95401 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $93,513 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95401 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $628,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,978 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.6%) and renters (43.5%). Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 95401 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 46.5%. Residents are well-educated — 42.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.7%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95401 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 95401 in Santa Rosa, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 36,842 residents, a median household income of $93,513, and a median home value of $628,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.