| ZIP Code | 95366 |
|---|---|
| City | Ripon |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | San Joaquin County |
| Area Code | 209/350 |
| Elevation | 64 ft |
| Latitude | 37.762766 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -121.125277 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06077 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.83 |
| Below Poverty | 6.9% ▼ 31% below avg |
| College Grads | 39.1% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.0% ▼ 40% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 110 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,226 (27.1%) |
| Some College | 1,463 (12.3%) |
| Associates | 2,461 (20.6%) |
| Bachelors | 1,447 (12.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,214 (27%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $104,952 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $672,900 ▲ 141% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,809/mo ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 6,726 |
| Vacant Units | 253 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.83 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 6,726 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 253 |
| Owner Occupied | 67.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 32.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.83 |
ZIP code 95366 is located in Ripon, California, within San Joaquin County. With a population of 18,440, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.2 years. Economically, 95366 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,952 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 95366 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $672,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,809 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.
The population of 95366 is majority White (64.63%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.9%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 95366 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.
Overall, ZIP code 95366 in Ripon, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,440 residents, a median household income of $104,952, and a median home value of $672,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.