US ZIP Code
95321

Groveland, CA

Tuolumne County  ·  California

● Active
👥 3,870 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $69,679 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 57.0 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $377,100 Median Home Value
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 44.3% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 9.1% Unemployment
▲ 86% above avg ↑ 99% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95321
CityGroveland
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyTuolumne County
Area Code209/350
Elevation4,154 ft
Latitude37.931691
Longitude-119.836151
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.2% (2,058) Female 46.8% (1,812) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.6%Hispanic: 11.3%Asian: 2.6%Other: 3.2%Race
White78.6%
Hispanic11.3%
Asian2.6%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
7%
18–24
9%
25–44
18%
45–64
25%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.0 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads44.3% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment9.1% ▲ 86% above avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.7%)
HS Graduate411 (13.8%)
Some College407 (13.6%)
Associates824 (27.6%)
Bachelors401 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree922 (30.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 13.8%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 27.6%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 30.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad13.8%
Some College13.6%
Associates27.6%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate30.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.1%Renter: 12.9%Tenure
Owner87.1%
Renter12.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,679 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$377,100 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,463/mo ↑ 58% since 2019
Total Units3,666
Vacant Units2,043
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
50%

Summary

Total Units3,666
Vacant2,043
Owner Occupied87.1%
Renter Occupied12.9%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95321 is in Groveland, CA, in Tuolumne County.
ZIP code 95321 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95321 is in Tuolumne County, CA.
ZIP 95321 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95321 is 3,870 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95321 is $69,679 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95321 is $377,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95321

ZIP code 95321 is located in Groveland, California, within Tuolumne County. With a population of 3,870, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 57 years. Economically, 95321 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,679 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95321 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $377,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,463 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 95321 is primarily White (78.63%). Residents are well-educated — 44.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95321 stands at 9.1%, which is significantly above the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 95321 in Groveland, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,870 residents, a median household income of $69,679, and a median home value of $377,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.