| ZIP Code | 95346 |
|---|---|
| City | Mi Wuk Village |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Tuolumne County |
| Area Code | 209/350 |
| Elevation | 4,747 ft |
| Latitude | 38.070475 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -120.173353 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06109 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 53.8 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.03 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 56.6% ▲ 46% above avg |
| Unemployment | 10.6% ▲ 117% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 98 (16.8%) |
| Some College | 40 (6.8%) |
| Associates | 116 (19.8%) |
| Bachelors | 56 (9.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 275 (47%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $108,362 ▲ 42% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $516,100 ▲ 85% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,353/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,383 |
| Vacant Units | 985 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.03 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,383 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 985 |
| Owner Occupied | 76.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 23.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.03 |
ZIP code 95346 is located in Mi Wuk Village, California, within Tuolumne County. With a population of 807, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.8 years. Economically, 95346 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,362 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 95346 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $516,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,353 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 65% since 2019.
The population of 95346 is primarily White (94.30%). Residents are well-educated — 56.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 95346 stands at 10.6%, which is more than double the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 95346 in Mi Wuk Village, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 807 residents, a median household income of $108,362, and a median home value of $516,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.