| ZIP Code | 95127 |
|---|---|
| City | San Jose |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Area Code | 408 |
| Elevation | 808 ft |
| Latitude | 37.371671 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -121.787097 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06085 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.0 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.81 |
| Below Poverty | 8.8% ▼ 12% below avg |
| College Grads | 38.6% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 5.9% ▲ 21% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 3,209 (8.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 11,296 (31.3%) |
| Some College | 2,946 (8.2%) |
| Associates | 4,695 (13%) |
| Bachelors | 3,005 (8.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 10,910 (30.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $120,548 ▲ 58% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $995,100 ▲ 257% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 8.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,549/mo ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 16,823 |
| Vacant Units | 1,019 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.81 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 16,823 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,019 |
| Owner Occupied | 65.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 34.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.81 |
ZIP code 95127 is located in San Jose, California, within Santa Clara County. With a population of 61,091, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 95127 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $120,548 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 95127 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $995,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,549 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.
The population of 95127 is majority Hispanic (54.47%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.8%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 95127 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.
Overall, ZIP code 95127 in San Jose, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 61,091 residents, a median household income of $120,548, and a median home value of $995,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.