US ZIP Code
95116

San Jose, CA

Santa Clara County  ·  California

● Active
👥 48,816 Population ↓ 13% since 2019
💰 $83,428 Median HH Income
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 36.2 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $842,700 Median Home Value
▲ 202% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎓 32.6% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 17% below avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95116
CitySan Jose
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySanta Clara County
Area Code408
Elevation102 ft
Latitude37.350471
Longitude-121.852554
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (24,916) Female 49.0% (23,900) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 7.7%Hispanic: 58.7%Black: 1.5%Asian: 29.1%Other: 1.7%Race
White7.7%
Hispanic58.7%
Black1.5%
Asian29.1%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
11%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.2 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.59
Below Poverty11.7% ▲ 17% above avg
College Grads32.6% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma2,782 (10.5%)
HS Graduate8,545 (32.4%)
Some College2,629 (10%)
Associates3,825 (14.5%)
Bachelors2,049 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree6,544 (24.8%)

Education

No HS: 10.5%HS Grad: 32.4%Some College: 10%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 24.8%Edu
No HS10.5%
HS Grad32.4%
Some College10.0%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate24.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 39.5%Renter: 60.5%Tenure
Owner39.5%
Renter60.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,428 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$842,700 ▲ 202% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,049/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units13,987
Vacant Units532
Avg HH Size3.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units13,987
Vacant532
Owner Occupied39.5%
Renter Occupied60.5%
Avg HH Size3.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95116 is in San Jose, CA, in Santa Clara County.
ZIP code 95116 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95116 is in Santa Clara County, CA.
ZIP 95116 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95116 is 48,816 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95116 is $83,428 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95116 is $842,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95116

ZIP code 95116 is located in San Jose, California, within Santa Clara County. With a population of 48,816, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.2 years. Economically, 95116 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,428 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95116 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $842,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,049 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 60.5% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.

The population of 95116 is majority Hispanic (58.73%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.7%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95116 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 95116 in San Jose, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 48,816 residents, a median household income of $83,428, and a median home value of $842,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.