US ZIP Code
94612

Oakland, CA

Alameda County  ·  California

● Active
👥 17,663 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $77,069 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 38.6 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $814,000 Median Home Value
▲ 192% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎓 63.1% College Grads
▲ 63% above avg
📊 6.4% Unemployment
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code94612
CityOakland
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyAlameda County
Area Code341/415/510/628/925
Elevation17 ft
Latitude37.807709
Longitude-122.266857
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (8,892) Female 49.7% (8,771) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.9%Hispanic: 10.5%Black: 26.1%Asian: 27.1%Other: 5.5%Race
White29.9%
Hispanic10.5%
Black26.1%
Asian27.1%
Other5.5%

25–44
45%
45–64
21%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.65
Below Poverty22.7% ▲ 127% above avg
College Grads63.1% ▲ 63% above avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 32% above avg
No HS Diploma656 (4.8%)
HS Graduate2,185 (16.1%)
Some College799 (5.9%)
Associates1,377 (10.1%)
Bachelors816 (6%)
Graduate Degree7,770 (57.1%)

Education

No HS: 4.8%HS Grad: 16.1%Some College: 5.9%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 6%Graduate: 57.1%Edu
No HS4.8%
HS Grad16.1%
Some College5.9%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors6.0%
Graduate57.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 10.2%Renter: 89.9%Tenure
Owner10.2%
Renter89.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
87%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,069 ≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$814,000 ▲ 192% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,936/mo ↑ 59% since 2019
Total Units11,928
Vacant Units1,764
Avg HH Size1.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
29%
Public Transit
34%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units11,928
Vacant1,764
Owner Occupied10.2%
Renter Occupied89.9%
Avg HH Size1.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 94612 is in Oakland, CA, in Alameda County.
ZIP code 94612 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 94612 is in Alameda County, CA.
ZIP 94612 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 94612 is 17,663 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 94612 is $77,069 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 94612 is $814,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 94612

ZIP code 94612 is located in Oakland, California, within Alameda County. With a population of 17,663, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.6 years. Economically, 94612 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,069 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 94612 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $814,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,936 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 89.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.