US ZIP Code
94605

Oakland, CA

Alameda County  ·  California

● Active
👥 44,168 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $101,043 Median HH Income
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 39.7 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $840,700 Median Home Value
▲ 202% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 52.4% College Grads
▲ 35% above avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code94605
CityOakland
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyAlameda County
Area Code341/510
Elevation222 ft
Latitude37.761408
Longitude-122.150198
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.1% (20,816) Female 52.9% (23,352) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 16.6%Hispanic: 26.9%Black: 39.8%Asian: 8.5%Other: 6.4%Race
White16.6%
Hispanic26.9%
Black39.8%
Asian8.5%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty14.3% ▲ 43% above avg
College Grads52.4% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,331 (4.6%)
HS Graduate5,737 (20%)
Some College1,781 (6.2%)
Associates4,819 (16.8%)
Bachelors2,284 (8%)
Graduate Degree12,734 (44.4%)

Education

No HS: 4.6%HS Grad: 20%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 44.4%Edu
No HS4.6%
HS Grad20.0%
Some College6.2%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate44.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.5%Renter: 37.5%Tenure
Owner62.5%
Renter37.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,043 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$840,700 ▲ 202% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,867/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units17,686
Vacant Units947
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
11%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units17,686
Vacant947
Owner Occupied62.5%
Renter Occupied37.5%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 94605 is in Oakland, CA, in Alameda County.
ZIP code 94605 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 94605 is in Alameda County, CA.
ZIP 94605 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 94605 is 44,168 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 94605 is $101,043 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 94605 is $840,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 94605

ZIP code 94605 is located in Oakland, California, within Alameda County. With a population of 44,168, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.7 years. Economically, 94605 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,043 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 94605 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $840,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,867 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 94605 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 39.8%. Residents are well-educated — 52.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.3%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 94605 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.

Overall, ZIP code 94605 in Oakland, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 44,168 residents, a median household income of $101,043, and a median home value of $840,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.