US ZIP Code
93591

Palmdale, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 7,531 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $60,903 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 29.4 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $299,200 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 63% since 2019
🎓 18.0% College Grads
▼ 54% below avg
📊 7.1% Unemployment
▲ 44% above avg ↓ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93591
CityPalmdale
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code661
Elevation2,695 ft
Latitude34.597861
Longitude-117.815573
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (3,874) Female 48.6% (3,657) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 18.2%Hispanic: 70.1%Black: 6%Asian: 2.3%Other: 3.4%Race
White18.2%
Hispanic70.1%
Black6.0%
Asian2.3%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
26%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.4 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.83
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads18.0% ▼ 54% below avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 44% above avg
No HS Diploma314 (9.1%)
HS Graduate1,608 (46.4%)
Some College481 (13.9%)
Associates438 (12.6%)
Bachelors218 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree406 (11.7%)

Education

No HS: 9.1%HS Grad: 46.4%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 11.7%Edu
No HS9.1%
HS Grad46.4%
Some College13.9%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate11.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.3%Renter: 23.8%Tenure
Owner76.3%
Renter23.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,903 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$299,200 ≈ Avg ↑ 63% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,463/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units2,124
Vacant Units170
Avg HH Size3.83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
29%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
36%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units2,124
Vacant170
Owner Occupied76.3%
Renter Occupied23.8%
Avg HH Size3.83
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93591 is in Palmdale, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 93591 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93591 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 93591 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93591 is 7,531 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93591 is $60,903 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93591 is $299,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93591

ZIP code 93591 is located in Palmdale, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 7,531, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29.4 years. Economically, 93591 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,903 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93591 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $299,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,463 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 63% since 2019.

The population of 93591 is primarily Hispanic (70.11%). Residents are less-educated — 18.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.6%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 93591 stands at 7.1%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 93591 in Palmdale, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,531 residents, a median household income of $60,903, and a median home value of $299,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.