US ZIP Code
93550

Palmdale, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 79,929 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $63,811 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 31.2 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $378,700 Median Home Value
▲ 36% above avg ↑ 63% since 2019
🎓 20.8% College Grads
▼ 46% below avg
📊 8.3% Unemployment
▲ 70% above avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93550
CityPalmdale
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code661
Elevation4,305 ft
Latitude34.410334
Longitude-118.059957
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (39,253) Female 50.9% (40,676) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 11.7%Hispanic: 69.3%Black: 13.9%Asian: 2.7%Other: 1.6%Race
White11.7%
Hispanic69.3%
Black13.9%
Asian2.7%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.2 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.49
Below Poverty19.6% ▲ 96% above avg
College Grads20.8% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma3,366 (8.5%)
HS Graduate16,470 (41.5%)
Some College5,001 (12.6%)
Associates6,549 (16.5%)
Bachelors3,585 (9%)
Graduate Degree4,673 (11.8%)

Education

No HS: 8.5%HS Grad: 41.5%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 11.8%Edu
No HS8.5%
HS Grad41.5%
Some College12.6%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate11.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.8%Renter: 47.2%Tenure
Owner52.8%
Renter47.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
57%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,811 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$378,700 ▲ 36% above avg ↑ 63% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,573/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units23,965
Vacant Units1,133
Avg HH Size3.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
43%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units23,965
Vacant1,133
Owner Occupied52.8%
Renter Occupied47.2%
Avg HH Size3.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93550 is in Palmdale, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 93550 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93550 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 93550 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93550 is 79,929 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93550 is $63,811 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93550 is $378,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93550

ZIP code 93550 is located in Palmdale, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 79,929, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.2 years. Economically, 93550 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,811 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93550 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $378,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,573 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.8%) and renters (47.2%). Median home values have increased by 63% since 2019.

The population of 93550 is majority Hispanic (69.25%). Residents are less-educated — 20.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.6%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 93550 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 93550 in Palmdale, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 79,929 residents, a median household income of $63,811, and a median home value of $378,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.