US ZIP Code
93035

Oxnard, CA

Ventura County  ·  California

● Active
👥 26,476 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $101,600 Median HH Income
▲ 33% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 44.2 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $747,300 Median Home Value
▲ 168% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 47.0% College Grads
▲ 21% above avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 24% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93035
CityOxnard
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyVentura County
Area Code805/820
Elevation4 ft
Latitude34.186287
Longitude-119.228885
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.7% (13,688) Female 48.3% (12,788) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37.3%Hispanic: 50.9%Black: 0.9%Asian: 5.5%Other: 4.4%Race
White37.3%
Hispanic50.9%
Black0.9%
Asian5.5%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.81
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads47.0% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 24% above avg
No HS Diploma582 (3.3%)
HS Graduate3,939 (22.3%)
Some College1,471 (8.3%)
Associates3,380 (19.1%)
Bachelors1,688 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree6,625 (37.5%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 22.3%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 19.1%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 37.5%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad22.3%
Some College8.3%
Associates19.1%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate37.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.3%Renter: 37.7%Tenure
Owner62.3%
Renter37.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
0%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,600 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$747,300 ▲ 168% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,478/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units12,025
Vacant Units2,627
Avg HH Size2.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units12,025
Vacant2,627
Owner Occupied62.3%
Renter Occupied37.7%
Avg HH Size2.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93035 is in Oxnard, CA, in Ventura County.
ZIP code 93035 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93035 is in Ventura County, CA.
ZIP 93035 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93035 is 26,476 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93035 is $101,600 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93035 is $747,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93035

ZIP code 93035 is located in Oxnard, California, within Ventura County. With a population of 26,476, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.2 years. Economically, 93035 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,600 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93035 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $747,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,478 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 93035 is majority Hispanic (50.94%). Residents are well-educated — 47.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.1%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 93035 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 93035 in Oxnard, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 26,476 residents, a median household income of $101,600, and a median home value of $747,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.