US ZIP Code
93003

Ventura, CA

Ventura County  ·  California

● Active
👥 52,511 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $100,300 Median HH Income
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 41.1 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $781,600 Median Home Value
▲ 180% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 52.8% College Grads
▲ 36% above avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93003
CityVentura
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyVentura County
Area Code805/820
Elevation546 ft
Latitude34.283668
Longitude-119.223196
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (26,382) Female 49.8% (26,129) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57%Hispanic: 33%Black: 1.4%Asian: 4.2%Other: 3.8%Race
White57.0%
Hispanic33.0%
Black1.4%
Asian4.2%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty10.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads52.8% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma481 (1.4%)
HS Graduate6,482 (18.4%)
Some College3,936 (11.2%)
Associates5,775 (16.4%)
Bachelors3,877 (11%)
Graduate Degree14,746 (41.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 18.4%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 41.8%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad18.4%
Some College11.2%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate41.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.9%Renter: 42.1%Tenure
Owner57.9%
Renter42.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,300 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$781,600 ▲ 180% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,173/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units20,734
Vacant Units817
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units20,734
Vacant817
Owner Occupied57.9%
Renter Occupied42.1%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93003 is in Ventura, CA, in Ventura County.
ZIP code 93003 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93003 is in Ventura County, CA.
ZIP 93003 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93003 is 52,511 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93003 is $100,300 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93003 is $781,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93003

ZIP code 93003 is located in Ventura, California, within Ventura County. With a population of 52,511, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 93003 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,300 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93003 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $781,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,173 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.9%) and renters (42.1%). Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 93003 is majority White (57.02%). Residents are well-educated — 52.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.3%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 93003 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 93003 in Ventura, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 52,511 residents, a median household income of $100,300, and a median home value of $781,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.