US ZIP Code
92647

Huntington Beach, CA

Orange County  ·  California

● Active
👥 58,794 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $107,877 Median HH Income
▲ 41% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $963,900 Median Home Value
▲ 246% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 48.7% College Grads
▲ 26% above avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92647
CityHuntington Beach
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Area Code562/657/714
Elevation17 ft
Latitude33.723228
Longitude-118.008692
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (29,562) Female 49.7% (29,232) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 49.7%Hispanic: 27.1%Black: 2.4%Asian: 14.3%Other: 5.7%Race
White49.7%
Hispanic27.1%
Black2.4%
Asian14.3%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
31%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.74
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads48.7% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 43% above avg
No HS Diploma1,134 (2.8%)
HS Graduate8,468 (21%)
Some College3,791 (9.4%)
Associates7,267 (18%)
Bachelors3,803 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree15,843 (39.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 21%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 39.3%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad21.0%
Some College9.4%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate39.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.6%Renter: 56.4%Tenure
Owner43.6%
Renter56.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
90%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,877 ▲ 41% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$963,900 ▲ 246% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,400/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units22,340
Vacant Units1,025
Avg HH Size2.74

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
36%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units22,340
Vacant1,025
Owner Occupied43.6%
Renter Occupied56.4%
Avg HH Size2.74
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92647 is in Huntington Beach, CA, in Orange County.
ZIP code 92647 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92647 is in Orange County, CA.
ZIP 92647 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92647 is 58,794 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92647 is $107,877 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92647 is $963,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92647

ZIP code 92647 is located in Huntington Beach, California, within Orange County. With a population of 58,794, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 92647 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $107,877 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92647 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $963,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,400 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.6%) and renters (56.4%). Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 92647 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.7%. Residents are well-educated — 48.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.4%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92647 stands at 7.0%, which is above the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 92647 in Huntington Beach, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 58,794 residents, a median household income of $107,877, and a median home value of $963,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.