US ZIP Code
92646

Huntington Beach, CA

Orange County  ·  California

● Active
👥 55,814 Population
💰 $132,841 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 47.2 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $1,031,700 Median Home Value
▲ 270% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 60.7% College Grads
▲ 57% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92646
CityHuntington Beach
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Area Code657/714
Elevation7 ft
Latitude33.661029
Longitude-117.967948
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (27,700) Female 50.4% (28,114) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.7%Hispanic: 16%Black: 0.8%Asian: 13.3%Other: 6.4%Race
White62.7%
Hispanic16.0%
Black0.8%
Asian13.3%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.2 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.59
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads60.7% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma586 (1.5%)
HS Graduate5,509 (13.8%)
Some College3,680 (9.2%)
Associates5,951 (14.9%)
Bachelors4,060 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree20,212 (50.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 13.8%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 50.5%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad13.8%
Some College9.2%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate50.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.0%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
88%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,841 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,031,700 ▲ 270% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,570/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units22,195
Vacant Units776
Avg HH Size2.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
25%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units22,195
Vacant776
Owner Occupied75.0%
Renter Occupied25.0%
Avg HH Size2.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92646 is in Huntington Beach, CA, in Orange County.
ZIP code 92646 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92646 is in Orange County, CA.
ZIP 92646 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92646 is 55,814 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92646 is $132,841 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92646 is $1,031,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92646

ZIP code 92646 is located in Huntington Beach, California, within Orange County. With a population of 55,814, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.2 years. Economically, 92646 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,841 is significantly above the national average.