| ZIP Code | 91786 |
|---|---|
| City | Upland |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | San Bernardino County |
| Area Code | 840/909 |
| Elevation | 1,312 ft |
| Latitude | 34.10525 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -117.66207 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06071 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.8 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.81 |
| Below Poverty | 10.7% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 40.3% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 5.2% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 949 (2.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 10,049 (28.8%) |
| Some College | 3,560 (10.2%) |
| Associates | 6,259 (18%) |
| Bachelors | 3,114 (8.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 10,922 (31.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $86,961 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $607,100 ▲ 118% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,923/mo ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 20,094 |
| Vacant Units | 686 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.81 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 20,094 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 686 |
| Owner Occupied | 45.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 55.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.81 |
ZIP code 91786 is located in Upland, California, within San Bernardino County. With a population of 55,519, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.8 years. Economically, 91786 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,961 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 91786 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $607,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,923 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (45.0%) and renters (55.1%). Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.
The population of 91786 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 49.8%. Residents are well-educated — 40.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.7%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 91786 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 91786 in Upland, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 55,519 residents, a median household income of $86,961, and a median home value of $607,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.