US ZIP Code
91763

Montclair, CA

San Bernardino County  ·  California

● Active
👥 37,515 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $77,627 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 33.3 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $550,000 Median Home Value
▲ 97% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
🎓 28.2% College Grads
▼ 27% below avg
📊 6.0% Unemployment
▲ 23% above avg ↓ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91763
CityMontclair
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Bernardino County
Area Code840/909/951
Elevation1,005 ft
Latitude34.07206
Longitude-117.698288
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (18,367) Female 51.0% (19,148) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 11.2%Hispanic: 72.2%Black: 4.9%Asian: 9.8%Other: 1.1%Race
White11.2%
Hispanic72.2%
Black4.9%
Asian9.8%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
12%
25–44
28%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.3 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.62
Below Poverty16.4% ▲ 64% above avg
College Grads28.2% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma1,947 (9.3%)
HS Graduate7,461 (35.8%)
Some College2,582 (12.4%)
Associates2,970 (14.3%)
Bachelors1,775 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree4,089 (19.6%)

Education

No HS: 9.3%HS Grad: 35.8%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 19.6%Edu
No HS9.3%
HS Grad35.8%
Some College12.4%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate19.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 54.9%Renter: 45.1%Tenure
Owner54.9%
Renter45.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
61%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,627 ≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$550,000 ▲ 97% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,767/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units10,557
Vacant Units290
Avg HH Size3.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
29%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units10,557
Vacant290
Owner Occupied54.9%
Renter Occupied45.1%
Avg HH Size3.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91763 is in Montclair, CA, in San Bernardino County.
ZIP code 91763 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91763 is in San Bernardino County, CA.
ZIP 91763 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91763 is 37,515 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91763 is $77,627 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91763 is $550,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91763

ZIP code 91763 is located in Montclair, California, within San Bernardino County. With a population of 37,515, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.3 years. Economically, 91763 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,627 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91763 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $550,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,767 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (54.9%) and renters (45.1%). Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.

The population of 91763 is primarily Hispanic (72.24%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.4%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 91763 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 91763 in Montclair, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 37,515 residents, a median household income of $77,627, and a median home value of $550,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.