US ZIP Code
91770

Rosemead, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 58,893 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $73,757 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 44.6 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $712,700 Median Home Value
▲ 156% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 34.2% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 4.9% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91770
CityRosemead
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code626
Elevation260 ft
Latitude34.065108
Longitude-118.082791
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (30,077) Female 48.9% (28,816) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 4%Hispanic: 28.5%Black: 0.5%Asian: 65.3%Other: 1%Race
White4.0%
Hispanic28.5%
Black0.5%
Asian65.3%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.47
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads34.2% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma5,845 (15.6%)
HS Graduate12,689 (33.9%)
Some College2,556 (6.8%)
Associates3,519 (9.4%)
Bachelors2,950 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree9,865 (26.4%)

Education

No HS: 15.6%HS Grad: 33.9%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 26.4%Edu
No HS15.6%
HS Grad33.9%
Some College6.8%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate26.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51.1%Renter: 48.9%Tenure
Owner51.1%
Renter48.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,757 ≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$712,700 ▲ 156% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,740/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units17,704
Vacant Units976
Avg HH Size3.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units17,704
Vacant976
Owner Occupied51.1%
Renter Occupied48.9%
Avg HH Size3.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91770 is in Rosemead, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 91770 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91770 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 91770 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91770 is 58,893 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91770 is $73,757 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91770 is $712,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91770

ZIP code 91770 is located in Rosemead, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 58,893, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.6 years. Economically, 91770 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,757 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91770 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $712,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,740 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (51.1%) and renters (48.9%). Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 91770 is majority Asian (65.29%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.7%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 91770 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 91770 in Rosemead, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a middle-aged community. With 58,893 residents, a median household income of $73,757, and a median home value of $712,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.