| ZIP Code | 91352 |
|---|---|
| City | Sun Valley |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Los Angeles County |
| Area Code | 213/310/323/626/738/ |
| Elevation | 1,044 ft |
| Latitude | 34.230854 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -118.365856 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06037 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.68 |
| Below Poverty | 13.4% ▲ 34% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.5% ▼ 19% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.5% ▲ 32% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2,365 (9.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 8,566 (34.5%) |
| Some College | 2,561 (10.3%) |
| Associates | 3,533 (14.2%) |
| Bachelors | 2,422 (9.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 5,417 (21.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $74,621 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $700,100 ▲ 151% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 9.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,761/mo ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 13,119 |
| Vacant Units | 717 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.68 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 13,119 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 717 |
| Owner Occupied | 52.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 47.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.68 |
ZIP code 91352 is located in Sun Valley, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 46,153, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.2 years. Economically, 91352 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,621 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 91352 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $700,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,761 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.5%) and renters (47.5%). Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.
The population of 91352 is majority Hispanic (68.07%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.4%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 91352 stands at 6.5%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.
Overall, ZIP code 91352 in Sun Valley, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 46,153 residents, a median household income of $74,621, and a median home value of $700,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.