US ZIP Code
90630

Cypress, CA

Orange County  ·  California

● Active
👥 49,565 Population
💰 $124,360 Median HH Income
▲ 63% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 41.2 Median Age
🏠 $866,400 Median Home Value
▲ 211% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 58.4% College Grads
▲ 51% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90630
CityCypress
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Area Code657/714
Elevation39 ft
Latitude33.818477
Longitude-118.038307
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (23,548) Female 52.5% (26,017) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 31.4%Hispanic: 21.8%Black: 3.1%Asian: 37.4%Other: 5.5%Race
White31.4%
Hispanic21.8%
Black3.1%
Asian37.4%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs
Avg Household Size3.08
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads58.4% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma882 (2.8%)
HS Graduate5,072 (15.9%)
Some College3,163 (9.9%)
Associates4,183 (13.1%)
Bachelors2,795 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree15,882 (49.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 15.9%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 49.7%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad15.9%
Some College9.9%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate49.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.3%Renter: 32.7%Tenure
Owner67.3%
Renter32.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
0%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
93%

Financials

Median HH Income$124,360 ▲ 63% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$866,400 ▲ 211% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,452/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units16,544
Vacant Units526
Avg HH Size3.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units16,544
Vacant526
Owner Occupied67.3%
Renter Occupied32.7%
Avg HH Size3.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90630 is in Cypress, CA, in Orange County.
ZIP code 90630 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90630 is in Orange County, CA.
ZIP 90630 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90630 is 49,565 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90630 is $124,360 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90630 is $866,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90630

ZIP code 90630 is located in Cypress, California, within Orange County. With a population of 49,565, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.2 years. Economically, 90630 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $124,360 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90630 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $866,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,452 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 90630 is racially diverse, with Asian as the largest group at 37.4%. Residents are well-educated — 58.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.6%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90630 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 90630 in Cypress, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 49,565 residents, a median household income of $124,360, and a median home value of $866,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.