US ZIP Code
90620

Buena Park, CA

Orange County  ·  California

● Active
👥 46,992 Population
💰 $122,582 Median HH Income
▲ 61% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 37.7 Median Age
🏠 $782,000 Median Home Value
▲ 180% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 43.0% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90620
CityBuena Park
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Area Code657/714
Elevation71 ft
Latitude33.845223
Longitude-118.015292
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (23,501) Female 50.0% (23,491) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 26.2%Hispanic: 38.9%Black: 1.8%Asian: 29%Other: 3.3%Race
White26.2%
Hispanic38.9%
Black1.8%
Asian29.0%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.7 yrs
Avg Household Size3.54
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads43.0% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,340 (4.4%)
HS Graduate8,032 (26.5%)
Some College3,285 (10.8%)
Associates4,604 (15.2%)
Bachelors2,684 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree10,339 (34.1%)

Education

No HS: 4.4%HS Grad: 26.5%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 34.1%Edu
No HS4.4%
HS Grad26.5%
Some College10.8%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate34.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.7%Renter: 27.3%Tenure
Owner72.7%
Renter27.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
0%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
94%

Financials

Median HH Income$122,582 ▲ 61% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$782,000 ▲ 180% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,263/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units13,579
Vacant Units468
Avg HH Size3.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
40%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units13,579
Vacant468
Owner Occupied72.7%
Renter Occupied27.3%
Avg HH Size3.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90620 is in Buena Park, CA, in Orange County.
ZIP code 90620 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90620 is in Orange County, CA.
ZIP 90620 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90620 is 46,992 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90620 is $122,582 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90620 is $782,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90620

ZIP code 90620 is located in Buena Park, California, within Orange County. With a population of 46,992, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.7 years. Economically, 90620 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $122,582 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90620 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $782,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,263 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 90620 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 38.9%. Residents are well-educated — 43.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.8%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90620 stands at 4.6%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 90620 in Buena Park, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 46,992 residents, a median household income of $122,582, and a median home value of $782,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.