US ZIP Code
90266

Manhattan Beach, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 34,584 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $193,904 Median HH Income
▲ 154% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 43.4 Median Age
🏠 $2,000,000+ Median Home Value
▲ 617% above avg
🎓 82.8% College Grads
▲ 114% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90266
CityManhattan Beach
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code310
Elevation128 ft
Latitude33.891787
Longitude-118.402814
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (17,223) Female 50.2% (17,361) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72%Hispanic: 7.6%Black: 0.7%Asian: 13.8%Other: 5.4%Race
White72.0%
Hispanic7.6%
Black0.7%
Asian13.8%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg Household Size2.59
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads82.8% ▲ 114% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma89 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,169 (5.1%)
Some College783 (3.4%)
Associates1,908 (8.3%)
Bachelors1,056 (4.6%)
Graduate Degree18,009 (78.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 5.1%Some College: 3.4%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 4.6%Graduate: 78.3%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad5.1%
Some College3.4%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors4.6%
Graduate78.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.1%Renter: 33.9%Tenure
Owner66.1%
Renter33.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
90%

Financials

Median HH Income$193,904 ▲ 154% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$2,000,000+ ▲ 617% above avg
Home/Income Ratio10.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,492/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units14,945
Vacant Units1,622
Avg HH Size2.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
5%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
49%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
58%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
36%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units14,945
Vacant1,622
Owner Occupied66.1%
Renter Occupied33.9%
Avg HH Size2.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90266 is in Manhattan Beach, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90266 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90266 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90266 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90266 is 34,584 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90266 is $193,904 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90266 is $2,000,000+ (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90266

ZIP code 90266 is located in Manhattan Beach, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 34,584, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.4 years. Economically, 90266 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $193,904 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90266 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $2,000,000+ is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,492 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.

The population of 90266 is primarily White (72.01%). Residents are highly educated — 82.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.6%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90266 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 34% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 55%.

Overall, ZIP code 90266 in Manhattan Beach, CA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 34,584 residents, a median household income of $193,904, and a median home value of $2,000,000+, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.