US ZIP Code
90250

Hawthorne, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 94,991 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $74,923 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 34.0 Median Age
🏠 $827,600 Median Home Value
▲ 197% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 37.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90250
CityHawthorne
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code310/323/424/738
Elevation63 ft
Latitude33.913651
Longitude-118.350946
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (46,394) Female 51.2% (48,597) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 11.2%Hispanic: 54.6%Black: 22.6%Asian: 7.3%Other: 2.9%Race
White11.2%
Hispanic54.6%
Black22.6%
Asian7.3%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
33%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.88
Below Poverty15.2% ▲ 52% above avg
College Grads37.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 62% above avg
No HS Diploma2,937 (5.4%)
HS Graduate15,989 (29.1%)
Some College5,478 (10%)
Associates10,093 (18.4%)
Bachelors4,439 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree15,948 (29.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.4%HS Grad: 29.1%Some College: 10%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 29.1%Edu
No HS5.4%
HS Grad29.1%
Some College10.0%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate29.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 31.8%Renter: 68.2%Tenure
Owner31.8%
Renter68.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
89%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,923 ≈ Avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$827,600 ▲ 197% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio11.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,723/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units34,105
Vacant Units1,393
Avg HH Size2.88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units34,105
Vacant1,393
Owner Occupied31.8%
Renter Occupied68.2%
Avg HH Size2.88
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90250 is in Hawthorne, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90250 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90250 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90250 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90250 is 94,991 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90250 is $74,923 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90250 is $827,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90250

ZIP code 90250 is located in Hawthorne, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 94,991, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34 years. Economically, 90250 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,923 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90250 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $827,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,723 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 68.2% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.

The population of 90250 is majority Hispanic (54.60%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.2%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90250 stands at 7.9%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 90250 in Hawthorne, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 94,991 residents, a median household income of $74,923, and a median home value of $827,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.