US ZIP Code
90058

Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 3,409 Population ↑ 25% since 2019
💰 $36,680 Median HH Income
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 67% since 2019
🎂 29.0 Median Age ↑ 28% since 2019
🏠 $456,500 Median Home Value
▲ 64% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 36.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 63% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90058
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code213/323/738
Elevation192 ft
Latitude34.002844
Longitude-118.2164
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 40.4% (1,376) Female 59.6% (2,033) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 9.9%Hispanic: 75.7%Black: 11.1%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.2%Race
White9.9%
Hispanic75.7%
Black11.1%
Asian0.7%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
18%
25–44
26%
45–64
22%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.0 yrs ↑ 28% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.09
Below Poverty28.9% ▲ 189% above avg
College Grads36.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma164 (12.2%)
HS Graduate485 (36.1%)
Some College127 (9.5%)
Associates72 (5.4%)
Bachelors56 (4.2%)
Graduate Degree439 (32.7%)

Education

No HS: 12.2%HS Grad: 36.1%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 5.4%Bachelors: 4.2%Graduate: 32.7%Edu
No HS12.2%
HS Grad36.1%
Some College9.5%
Associates5.4%
Bachelors4.2%
Graduate32.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 15.7%Renter: 84.3%Tenure
Owner15.7%
Renter84.3%

Home Value Distribution

$300k–500k
88%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,680 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 67% since 2019
Median Home Value$456,500 ▲ 64% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio12.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,030/mo ↑ 62% since 2019
Total Units1,179
Vacant Units74
Avg HH Size3.09

Income Distribution

Under $25k
40%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
35%
1960s–1970s
1%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units1,179
Vacant74
Owner Occupied15.7%
Renter Occupied84.3%
Avg HH Size3.09
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90058 is in Los Angeles, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90058 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90058 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90058 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90058 is 3,409 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90058 is $36,680 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90058 is $456,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90058

ZIP code 90058 is located in Los Angeles, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 3,409, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29 years. Economically, 90058 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $36,680 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90058 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $456,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,030 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 84.3% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.