US ZIP Code
90017

Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 28,981 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $51,317 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎂 32.9 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $675,500 Median Home Value
▲ 142% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎓 52.0% College Grads
▲ 34% above avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code90017
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code213/310/323/424/562/
Elevation335 ft
Latitude34.053098
Longitude-118.264505
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (14,705) Female 49.3% (14,276) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 10.9%Hispanic: 56.4%Black: 12.6%Asian: 17.9%Other: 1.9%Race
White10.9%
Hispanic56.4%
Black12.6%
Asian17.9%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
11%
25–44
42%
45–64
19%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.9 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.01
Below Poverty35.3% ▲ 253% above avg
College Grads52.0% ▲ 34% above avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma883 (5.5%)
HS Graduate3,693 (23%)
Some College1,181 (7.4%)
Associates1,949 (12.1%)
Bachelors1,280 (8%)
Graduate Degree7,076 (44.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.5%HS Grad: 23%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 44.1%Edu
No HS5.5%
HS Grad23.0%
Some College7.4%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate44.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 6%Renter: 94.1%Tenure
Owner6.0%
Renter94.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,317 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Median Home Value$675,500 ▲ 142% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio13.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,669/mo ↑ 49% since 2019
Total Units15,953
Vacant Units1,805
Avg HH Size2.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
45%
Public Transit
24%
Walked
14%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units15,953
Vacant1,805
Owner Occupied6.0%
Renter Occupied94.1%
Avg HH Size2.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 90017 is in Los Angeles, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 90017 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 90017 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 90017 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 90017 is 28,981 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 90017 is $51,317 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 90017 is $675,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 90017

ZIP code 90017 is located in Los Angeles, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 28,981, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.9 years. Economically, 90017 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,317 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 90017 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $675,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,669 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 94.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 4% since 2019.

The population of 90017 is majority Hispanic (56.42%). Residents are well-educated — 52.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 35.3%. Household income has grown by 44% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 90017 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 41%.

Overall, ZIP code 90017 in Los Angeles, CA is characterized as working-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 28,981 residents, a median household income of $51,317, and a median home value of $675,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.