US ZIP Code
89146

Las Vegas, NV

Clark County  ·  Nevada

● Active
👥 20,727 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $64,330 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 39.7 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $432,700 Median Home Value
▲ 55% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 34.1% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 8.9% Unemployment
▲ 82% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code89146
CityLas Vegas
StateNevada (NV)
CountyClark County
Area Code702/725
Elevation2,289 ft
Latitude36.14325
Longitude-115.226789
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS32003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (10,873) Female 47.5% (9,854) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 38.4%Hispanic: 36.4%Black: 9.6%Asian: 11.6%Other: 3.2%Race
White38.4%
Hispanic36.4%
Black9.6%
Asian11.6%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty15.8% ▲ 58% above avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment8.9% ▲ 82% above avg
No HS Diploma471 (3.4%)
HS Graduate4,216 (30.6%)
Some College1,765 (12.8%)
Associates2,618 (19%)
Bachelors1,102 (8%)
Graduate Degree3,589 (26.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 19%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 26.1%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College12.8%
Associates19.0%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate26.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 42.3%Renter: 57.7%Tenure
Owner42.3%
Renter57.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,330 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$432,700 ▲ 55% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,407/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units8,385
Vacant Units636
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
56%

1960s–1970s
37%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
50%

Summary

Total Units8,385
Vacant636
Owner Occupied42.3%
Renter Occupied57.7%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 89146 is in Las Vegas, NV, in Clark County.
ZIP code 89146 is located in Nevada (NV).
ZIP code 89146 is in Clark County, NV.
ZIP 89146 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 89146 is 20,727 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 89146 is $64,330 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 89146 is $432,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 89146

ZIP code 89146 is located in Las Vegas, Nevada, within Clark County. With a population of 20,727, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.7 years. Economically, 89146 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,330 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 89146 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $432,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,407 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (42.3%) and renters (57.7%). Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.