US ZIP Code
89104

Las Vegas, NV

Clark County  ·  Nevada

● Active
👥 39,883 Population
💰 $50,945 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $298,700 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 82% since 2019
🎓 24.6% College Grads
▼ 37% below avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 44% above avg ↓ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code89104
CityLas Vegas
StateNevada (NV)
CountyClark County
Area Code702/725
Elevation1,847 ft
Latitude36.151188
Longitude-115.10937
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS32003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.5% (20,532) Female 48.5% (19,351) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 21.1%Hispanic: 59%Black: 9.1%Asian: 4.7%Other: 4%Race
White21.1%
Hispanic59.0%
Black9.1%
Asian4.7%
Other4.0%

25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.66
Below Poverty19.9% ▲ 99% above avg
College Grads24.6% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 44% above avg
No HS Diploma1,428 (6.3%)
HS Graduate8,514 (37.4%)
Some College3,593 (15.8%)
Associates3,653 (16%)
Bachelors1,465 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree4,133 (18.1%)

Education

No HS: 6.3%HS Grad: 37.4%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 18.1%Edu
No HS6.3%
HS Grad37.4%
Some College15.8%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate18.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.3%Renter: 56.7%Tenure
Owner43.3%
Renter56.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,945 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$298,700 ≈ Avg ↑ 82% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,138/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units16,704
Vacant Units1,753
Avg HH Size2.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
12%

1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units16,704
Vacant1,753
Owner Occupied43.3%
Renter Occupied56.7%
Avg HH Size2.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 89104 is in Las Vegas, NV, in Clark County.
ZIP code 89104 is located in Nevada (NV).
ZIP code 89104 is in Clark County, NV.
ZIP 89104 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 89104 is 39,883 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 89104 is $50,945 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 89104 is $298,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 89104

ZIP code 89104 is located in Las Vegas, Nevada, within Clark County. With a population of 39,883, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 89104 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,945 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 89104 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $298,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,138 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.3%) and renters (56.7%). Median home values have increased by 82% since 2019.