US ZIP Code
89142

Las Vegas, NV

Clark County  ·  Nevada

● Active
👥 35,298 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $65,798 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 33.5 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $323,200 Median Home Value
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 73% since 2019
🎓 25.8% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 7.4% Unemployment
▲ 51% above avg ↑ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code89142
CityLas Vegas
StateNevada (NV)
CountyClark County
Area Code702/725
Elevation1,741 ft
Latitude36.148113
Longitude-115.031001
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS32003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (17,575) Female 50.2% (17,723) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 18.8%Hispanic: 58.9%Black: 6.9%Asian: 10.5%Other: 3.9%Race
White18.8%
Hispanic58.9%
Black6.9%
Asian10.5%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
23%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
23%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.5 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.35
Below Poverty15.0% ▲ 50% above avg
College Grads25.8% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 51% above avg
No HS Diploma1,064 (5.6%)
HS Graduate7,495 (39.5%)
Some College2,864 (15.1%)
Associates2,646 (13.9%)
Bachelors1,917 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree2,986 (15.7%)

Education

No HS: 5.6%HS Grad: 39.5%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 15.7%Edu
No HS5.6%
HS Grad39.5%
Some College15.1%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate15.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.9%Renter: 37.1%Tenure
Owner62.9%
Renter37.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,798 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$323,200 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 73% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,448/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units11,708
Vacant Units1,177
Avg HH Size3.35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
43%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units11,708
Vacant1,177
Owner Occupied62.9%
Renter Occupied37.1%
Avg HH Size3.35
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 89142 is in Las Vegas, NV, in Clark County.
ZIP code 89142 is located in Nevada (NV).
ZIP code 89142 is in Clark County, NV.
ZIP 89142 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 89142 is 35,298 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 89142 is $65,798 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 89142 is $323,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 89142

ZIP code 89142 is located in Las Vegas, Nevada, within Clark County. With a population of 35,298, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.5 years. Economically, 89142 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,798 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 89142 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $323,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,448 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 73% since 2019.

The population of 89142 is majority Hispanic (58.90%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.0%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 89142 stands at 7.4%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 89142 in Las Vegas, NV is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,298 residents, a median household income of $65,798, and a median home value of $323,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Nevada.