| ZIP Code | 89084 |
|---|---|
| City | North Las Vegas |
| State | Nevada (NV) |
| County | Clark County |
| Area Code | 702/725 |
| Elevation | 2,215 ft |
| Latitude | 36.297486 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -115.156932 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 32003 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.9 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.97 |
| Below Poverty | 7.0% ▼ 30% below avg |
| College Grads | 40.9% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 5.2% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 213 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 5,983 (25.9%) |
| Some College | 2,993 (12.9%) |
| Associates | 4,481 (19.4%) |
| Bachelors | 2,611 (11.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 6,847 (29.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $93,673 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $434,800 ▲ 56% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,841/mo ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 13,211 |
| Vacant Units | 703 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.97 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 13,211 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 703 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.97 |
ZIP code 89084 is located in North Las Vegas, Nevada, within Clark County. With a population of 37,097, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.9 years. Economically, 89084 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $93,673 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 89084 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $434,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,841 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.
The population of 89084 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 35.8%. Residents are well-educated — 40.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.0%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 89084 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 89084 in North Las Vegas, NV is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 37,097 residents, a median household income of $93,673, and a median home value of $434,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Nevada.