US ZIP Code
89031

North Las Vegas, NV

Clark County  ·  Nevada

● Active
👥 75,097 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $85,801 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 36.6 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $373,500 Median Home Value
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 31.2% College Grads
▼ 19% below avg
📊 7.3% Unemployment
▲ 50% above avg ↑ 5% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code89031
CityNorth Las Vegas
StateNevada (NV)
CountyClark County
Area Code702/725
Elevation2,127 ft
Latitude36.258457
Longitude-115.170743
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS32003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (35,709) Female 52.5% (39,388) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.3%Hispanic: 33.2%Black: 20.4%Asian: 7.8%Other: 6.7%Race
White29.3%
Hispanic33.2%
Black20.4%
Asian7.8%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
30%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.14
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads31.2% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment7.3% ▲ 50% above avg
No HS Diploma1,387 (2.9%)
HS Graduate17,190 (35.7%)
Some College6,170 (12.8%)
Associates8,385 (17.4%)
Bachelors5,315 (11%)
Graduate Degree9,721 (20.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 20.2%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College12.8%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate20.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.9%Renter: 25.1%Tenure
Owner74.9%
Renter25.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
70%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,801 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$373,500 ▲ 34% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,831/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units25,182
Vacant Units1,287
Avg HH Size3.14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
38%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
40%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units25,182
Vacant1,287
Owner Occupied74.9%
Renter Occupied25.1%
Avg HH Size3.14
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 89031 is in North Las Vegas, NV, in Clark County.
ZIP code 89031 is located in Nevada (NV).
ZIP code 89031 is in Clark County, NV.
ZIP 89031 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 89031 is 75,097 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 89031 is $85,801 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 89031 is $373,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 89031

ZIP code 89031 is located in North Las Vegas, Nevada, within Clark County. With a population of 75,097, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.6 years. Economically, 89031 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,801 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 89031 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $373,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,831 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.

The population of 89031 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 33.2%. Residents are moderately educated — 31.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 89031 stands at 7.3%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 89031 in North Las Vegas, NV is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 75,097 residents, a median household income of $85,801, and a median home value of $373,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Nevada.