US ZIP Code
86504

Fort Defiance, AZ

Apache County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 5,905 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $47,227 Median HH Income
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 33.8 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $45,600 Median Home Value
▼ 84% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎓 22.0% College Grads
▼ 43% below avg
📊 13.8% Unemployment
▲ 182% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code86504
CityFort Defiance
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyApache County
Area Code928
Elevation7,928 ft
Latitude35.860391
Longitude-109.139361
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04001
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.7% (2,641) Female 55.3% (3,264) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 1.2%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.3%Other: 4.6%Race
White1.2%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.8%
Asian0.3%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
13%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.8 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.63
Below Poverty26.4% ▲ 164% above avg
College Grads22.0% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment13.8% ▲ 182% above avg
No HS Diploma42 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,243 (38.6%)
Some College144 (4.5%)
Associates1,082 (33.6%)
Bachelors289 (9%)
Graduate Degree421 (13.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 38.6%Some College: 4.5%Associates: 33.6%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 13.1%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad38.6%
Some College4.5%
Associates33.6%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate13.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.3%Renter: 33.7%Tenure
Owner66.3%
Renter33.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
52%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
0%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,227 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$45,600 ▼ 84% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units2,104
Vacant Units476
Avg HH Size3.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
28%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units2,104
Vacant476
Owner Occupied66.3%
Renter Occupied33.7%
Avg HH Size3.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 86504 is in Fort Defiance, AZ, in Apache County.
ZIP code 86504 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 86504 is in Apache County, AZ.
ZIP 86504 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 86504 is 5,905 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 86504 is $47,227 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 86504 is $45,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 86504

ZIP code 86504 is located in Fort Defiance, Arizona, within Apache County. With a population of 5,905, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.8 years. Economically, 86504 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,227 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 86504 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $45,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $725 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 11% since 2019.

The population of 86504 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 3.3%. Residents are less-educated — 22.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.4%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 86504 stands at 13.8%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.

Overall, ZIP code 86504 in Fort Defiance, AZ is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,905 residents, a median household income of $47,227, and a median home value of $45,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.