| ZIP Code | 86444 |
|---|---|
| City | Meadview |
| State | Arizona (AZ) |
| County | Mohave County |
| Area Code | 928 |
| Elevation | 3,137 ft |
| Latitude | 35.9054 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -114.060636 |
| Timezone | Phoenix |
| FIPS | 04015 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 69.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.89 |
| Below Poverty | 14.0% ▲ 40% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.1% ▼ 20% below avg |
| Unemployment | 29.0% ▲ 493% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 463 (31.8%) |
| Some College | 302 (20.7%) |
| Associates | 239 (16.4%) |
| Bachelors | 338 (23.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 116 (8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $56,894 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $151,000 ▼ 46% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 1,435 |
| Vacant Units | 569 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.89 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,435 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 569 |
| Owner Occupied | 94.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 5.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.89 |
ZIP code 86444 is located in Meadview, Arizona, within Mohave County. With a population of 1,633, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 69 years. Economically, 86444 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,894 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 86444 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $151,000 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 94.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.
The population of 86444 is primarily White (96.69%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.0%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 86444 stands at 29.0%, which is more than double the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.
Overall, ZIP code 86444 in Meadview, AZ is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,633 residents, a median household income of $56,894, and a median home value of $151,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.