US ZIP Code
85361

Wittmann, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 8,107 Population ↑ 27% since 2019
💰 $76,056 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 41.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $388,800 Median Home Value
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
🎓 22.4% College Grads
▼ 42% below avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 38% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85361
CityWittmann
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code623
Elevation1,629 ft
Latitude33.752261
Longitude-112.629383
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (3,954) Female 51.2% (4,153) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.8%Hispanic: 32.9%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 5.5%Race
White58.8%
Hispanic32.9%
Black1.1%
Asian0.4%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
31%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.03
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 73% below avg
College Grads22.4% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma78 (1.6%)
HS Graduate2,112 (43%)
Some College886 (18%)
Associates733 (14.9%)
Bachelors255 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree847 (17.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 43%Some College: 18%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 17.2%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad43.0%
Some College18.0%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate17.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.1%Renter: 10.9%Tenure
Owner89.1%
Renter10.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
31%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,056 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$388,800 ▲ 39% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,260/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units2,805
Vacant Units135
Avg HH Size3.03

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
26%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
3%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
47%

1980s–1990s
33%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units2,805
Vacant135
Owner Occupied89.1%
Renter Occupied10.9%
Avg HH Size3.03
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85361 is in Wittmann, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85361 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85361 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85361 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85361 is 8,107 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85361 is $76,056 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85361 is $388,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85361

ZIP code 85361 is located in Wittmann, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 8,107, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.3 years. Economically, 85361 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,056 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85361 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $388,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,260 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 59% since 2019.