US ZIP Code
85339

Laveen, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 53,972 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $104,023 Median HH Income
▲ 36% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 32.5 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $398,100 Median Home Value
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 68% since 2019
🎓 40.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85339
CityLaveen
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code520
Elevation1,017 ft
Latitude33.240894
Longitude-112.142689
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (27,164) Female 49.7% (26,808) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 25.9%Hispanic: 41.5%Black: 17.7%Asian: 4.2%Other: 4%Race
White25.9%
Hispanic41.5%
Black17.7%
Asian4.2%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
9%
25–44
30%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.5 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.53
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads40.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,005 (3.3%)
HS Graduate7,691 (25.4%)
Some College3,925 (13%)
Associates5,266 (17.4%)
Bachelors3,060 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree9,302 (30.8%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 25.4%Some College: 13%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 30.8%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad25.4%
Some College13.0%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate30.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.7%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.7%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
54%
Over $500k
24%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,023 ▲ 36% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$398,100 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 68% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,008/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units15,628
Vacant Units378
Avg HH Size3.53

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
34%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units15,628
Vacant378
Owner Occupied80.7%
Renter Occupied19.3%
Avg HH Size3.53
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85339 is in Laveen, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85339 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85339 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85339 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85339 is 53,972 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85339 is $104,023 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85339 is $398,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85339

ZIP code 85339 is located in Laveen, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 53,972, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.5 years. Economically, 85339 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,023 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85339 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $398,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,008 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 68% since 2019.

The population of 85339 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 41.5%. Residents are well-educated — 40.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 85339 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 85339 in Laveen, AZ is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 53,972 residents, a median household income of $104,023, and a median home value of $398,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.