| ZIP Code | 84758 |
|---|---|
| City | Orderville |
| State | Utah (UT) |
| County | Kane County |
| Area Code | 435 |
| Elevation | 5,840 ft |
| Latitude | 37.326515 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -112.780576 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 49025 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 18.8 yrs ↓ 37% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.72 |
| Below Poverty | 2.9% ▼ 71% below avg |
| College Grads | 53.5% ▲ 38% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 100 (25.6%) |
| Some College | 16 (4.1%) |
| Associates | 66 (16.9%) |
| Bachelors | 14 (3.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 195 (49.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $92,014 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $305,300 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 95% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 312 |
| Vacant Units | 87 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.72 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 312 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 87 |
| Owner Occupied | 93.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 6.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.72 |
ZIP code 84758 is located in Orderville, Utah, within Kane County. With a population of 837, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 18.8 years. Economically, 84758 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,014 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 84758 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $305,300 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 93.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 95% since 2019.
The population of 84758 is primarily White (79.69%). Residents are well-educated — 53.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.9%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 84758 in Orderville, UT is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 837 residents, a median household income of $92,014, and a median home value of $305,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.