US ZIP Code
84750

Marysvale, UT

Piute County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 560 Population ↓ 21% since 2019
💰 $33,625 Median HH Income
▼ 56% below avg ↓ 22% since 2019
🎂 56.7 Median Age ↑ 51% since 2019
🏠 $258,300 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 66% since 2019
🎓 40.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84750
CityMarysvale
StateUtah (UT)
CountyPiute County
Area Code435
Elevation6,128 ft
Latitude38.438672
Longitude-112.192102
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49031
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 41.8% (234) Female 58.2% (326) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.4%Hispanic: 3.2%Black: 0.4%Race
White96.4%
Hispanic3.2%
Black0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
14%
45–64
27%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.7 yrs ↑ 51% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty16.8% ▲ 68% above avg
College Grads40.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (4.9%)
HS Graduate100 (28.8%)
Some College9 (2.6%)
Associates80 (23.1%)
Bachelors51 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree90 (25.9%)

Education

No HS: 4.9%HS Grad: 28.8%Some College: 2.6%Associates: 23.1%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 25.9%Edu
No HS4.9%
HS Grad28.8%
Some College2.6%
Associates23.1%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate25.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.1%Renter: 5.9%Tenure
Owner94.1%
Renter5.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$33,625 ▼ 56% below avg ↓ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$258,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 66% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units377
Vacant Units138
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
43%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
8%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units377
Vacant138
Owner Occupied94.1%
Renter Occupied5.9%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84750 is in Marysvale, UT, in Piute County.
ZIP code 84750 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84750 is in Piute County, UT.
ZIP 84750 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84750 is 560 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84750 is $33,625 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84750 is $258,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84750

ZIP code 84750 is located in Marysvale, Utah, within Piute County. With a population of 560, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 56.7 years. Economically, 84750 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $33,625 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84750 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $258,300 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 94.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 66% since 2019.

The population of 84750 is primarily White (96.43%). Residents are well-educated — 40.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.8%. Household income has declined by 22% since 2019.

About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 84750 in Marysvale, UT is characterized as lower-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 560 residents, a median household income of $33,625, and a median home value of $258,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.