US ZIP Code
84718

Cannonville, UT

Garfield County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 226 Population ↓ 30% since 2019
💰 $29,079 Median HH Income
▼ 62% below avg ↓ 58% since 2019
🎂 50.6 Median Age ↑ 32% since 2019
🏠 $233,300 Median Home Value
▼ 16% below avg
🎓 20.4% College Grads
▼ 47% below avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84718
CityCannonville
StateUtah (UT)
CountyGarfield County
Area Code435
Elevation6,728 ft
Latitude37.57951
Longitude-112.083026
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49017
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.5% (105) Female 53.5% (121) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.2%Other: 1.8%Race
White98.2%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
22%
18–24
6%
25–44
15%
45–64
15%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.6 yrs ↑ 32% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.02
Below Poverty21.7% ▲ 117% above avg
College Grads20.4% ▼ 47% below avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
HS Graduate68 (44.7%)
Some College8 (5.3%)
Associates45 (29.6%)
Bachelors8 (5.3%)
Graduate Degree23 (15.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 44.7%Some College: 5.3%Associates: 29.6%Bachelors: 5.3%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
HS Grad44.7%
Some College5.3%
Associates29.6%
Bachelors5.3%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.8%Renter: 23.2%Tenure
Owner76.8%
Renter23.2%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
36%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$29,079 ▼ 62% below avg ↓ 58% since 2019
Median Home Value$233,300 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio8.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units157
Vacant Units45
Avg HH Size2.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
41%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
59%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
2%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units157
Vacant45
Owner Occupied76.8%
Renter Occupied23.2%
Avg HH Size2.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84718 is in Cannonville, UT, in Garfield County.
ZIP code 84718 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84718 is in Garfield County, UT.
ZIP 84718 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84718 is 226 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84718 is $29,079 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84718 is $233,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84718

ZIP code 84718 is located in Cannonville, Utah, within Garfield County. With a population of 226, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.6 years. Economically, 84718 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $29,079 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84718 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $233,300 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 76.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.

The population of 84718 is primarily White (98.23%). Residents are less-educated — 20.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.7%. Household income has declined by 58% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84718 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 92%.

Overall, ZIP code 84718 in Cannonville, UT is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 226 residents, a median household income of $29,079, and a median home value of $233,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.